Image “Arches, Window, and Juniper” by Martin Bozone
We thank all of the GNPA members who participated in the 8th Annual “Stand in Ansel Adams Footsteps.” There were over 200 entries submitted with 135 photos from over 50 photographers on display.
We also wish to thank Greg Comstock for being the judge and selecting the following winners. It was a great show with many wonderful photographs.
The exhibit at the Hudgens Art Center will remain open here until April 27 and is available for viewing from 10:am-4:00pm Tuesday through Saturday. Head on to the Hudgens and enjoy the beautiful work.
To view the winning photos, you can go to: https://gnpa.org/2024/02/12/2024-stand-in-ansel-adams-footsteps-contest-winners/
Congratulations to the following winners of the 2024 “Stand In Ansel Adams Footsteps” juried competition!
Best in Show:
Arches, Window, and Juniper – Martin Bozone
Georgia Landscape:
Novice:
1st Place – Fall Reflections, Lori Mitchum
2nd Place – Sunrise On Fort Yargo, John Gagliano
3rd Place – Adrift in Time, Annamarie Rewal
Enthusiast:
1st Place – Land of the Trembling Earth, Philip Hart
2nd Place – Cumberland Island, Bethany Plonski
3rd Place – Along the Okefenokee, Sara Ann Callaway
Advanced:
1st Place – Brasstown Evening, Gary Bowlick
2nd Place – Sun Rising Behind Driftwood Tree, Barry Vangrov
3rd Place – Cumberland Trail, Jamie Anderson
Landscape (Not in Georgia):
Novice:
1st Place – Light From Above Blue Ridge Mountains, Tina Stevens
2nd Place – Bitteroot, Leslie Ballard
3rd Place – Garden of the Gods, Tina Stevens
Enthusiast:
1st Place – Crater Lake, Bethany Plonski
2nd Place – Soda Butte Creek, Newl McEwen
3rd Place – Leadville, Steve Arnold
Advanced:
1st Place – Arches, Window, & Juniper, Martin Bozone
2nd Place – NC Waterfall, Jen Cardinell
3rd Place – Court of the Patriarchs, Martin Bozone
Macro/Close-up:
Novice:
1st Place – Rugged Terrain, Lori Mitchum
2nd Place – Gibbs Garden, Tina Stevens
3rd Place – Fern in the Mist, Annamarie Rewal
Enthusiast:
1st Place – Red Filter Treasure, Doug Flor
2nd Place – Lotus Cascade, Bethany Plonski
3rd Place – Cosmos, Brian Mitchell
Advanced:
1st Place – White Lilly, Paul Xuereb
2nd Place – Saguaro Abstract, Barry Vangrov
3rd Place – Hosta, Chris Dahl