GNPA Logo
Search...
Generic filters
Filter by Categories
ARCHIVES
HOME PAGE
ABOUT
Chapters
Chapter Talk
Conservation
Spotlight on Conservation
Current Partner Projects
Conservation Resources
Conservation Photography
Make Your Photographes Matter
Citizen Science Projects
Competitions
Competitions Preparation
Education
Through the Lens
GNPA Webinars
Social Media Tips
Tips and Tricks
Election
EXPO
From The President
Galleries
Gear
GNPA News
Meet a Member
Member Resources
Membership
Newsletter
Post Processing
SHOOT WITH US
Through the Lens
WHATS HOT
Where to Shoot Now
GNPA Officers | Board | Chairs
Sitestuff
Sitestuff GNPA Board & Officers
Sitestuff Contact Us
Sitestuff Chapter Coordinators
Sitestuff Chapter Locations part 1
Sitestuff Chapter Locations part 2
Sitestuff - Recommended Pros
HIDDEN

CONGRATULATIONS

We are pleased to announce the winning photographers in the 7th Annual ‘Stand in Ansel Adams Footsteps’

Competition & Exhibition hosted by the Gwinnett Chapter, Georgia Nature Photographers Association.

 

The exhibit at The Hudgens, Center for Arts & Learning, Duluth GA with 133 photographs

beginning Saturday, February 19th and closes Saturday, April 30, 2021.

BEST of SHOW

Ruth McCully, Advanced Division, Coastal Chapter

“The Sentinel at Sunrise”

A good photograph is knowing where to stand

This Ansel Adams quote is the origin of our competition title, “Stand in Ansel Adams Footsteps.”

Congratulations to ALL!  Photographers competed in three experience or skill levels as Divisions and three Categories.  The Categories were: LANDSCAPE, think big and wide vistas, traditional or classic landscape themes.  Can be vertical format. MACRO/CLOSEUP, typically detail, forms, shapes & textures of Nature.  Intimate Spaces, not a big wide vista, but more overlooked personal and special place in the landscape.  Think more delicate even ethereal, eerie, spiritual, or mystical places that touch you emotionally.

The following are the winning GNPA Members by Division & Category:

NOVICE Division  A less experienced member, a beginner, who may have competed in but has never placed in any photographic competition. Not just GNPA competitions.

Landscape 

1st Place                   Paul Xuereb, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Sunrise Reflections’

2nd Place                   Paul Xuereb, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Rushing Water’

3rd Place                   Dwain Vaughns II, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Rabia Lynne’

 

Macro/Up Close 

1st Place                       Cynthia Kurczewski, Smyrna Chapter ‘Rainy Day Tulip’

2nd Place                   Dwain Vaughns II, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Aryel June’

3rd Place                   Paul Xuereb, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Pine Cone’

 

Intimate Spaces 

1st Place                   Paul Xuereb, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Soaring Pampas’

2nd Place                   Paul Xuereb, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Timeless Creation’

3rd Place                      Dwain Vaughns II, Gwinnett Chapter ‘Layla’

 

ENTHUSIAST Division A member with 3+ years as a photographer hobbyist.  May have competed in previous photographic competitions but has NOT placed in the top 3 or Best of Show awards in more than 1 or 2 photography competitions.  Not just GNPA competitions.

Landscape 

1st Place                       Jacqueline Bedell, Coastal ‘Cathedral Spires’

2nd Place                      Donna Thornell, Hamilton ‘Kolob Canyon’

3rd Place                       John Criminger,  Gwinnett ‘Rocky Mountain High’

Honorable Mention    Paul Carter, Coastal ‘Zabriskie Point Death Valley’

Honorable Mention    Tammy Cash, Griffin ‘Mistique Valley’

Honorable Mention    John McClelland, Alpharetta ‘Colorado Sand Dunes’

Honorable Mention    Neal McEwen, Griffin ‘Marmolada Glacier Dolomites Italy’

 

Macro/Up Close 

1st Place                       Mary Stiles, Griffin ‘After the Rain’

2nd Place                      Jo Hancock, Griffin ‘X Ray Vision’

3rd Place                       Tracie Joyner, Smyrna ‘Azalea Glory’

Honorable Mention    Jacqueline Bedell, Coastal ‘Weeds’

Honorable Mention    Jo Hancock, Griffin ‘Rock Water Leaf’

 

Intimate Spaces 

1st Place                       Mary Stiles, Griffin ‘Birds in the Mist’

2nd Place                      Lynne Daley, Coastal ‘Ethereal Oak’

3rd Place                     Tammy Cash, Griffin ‘In The Limelight’

Honorable Mention    Russell Adams, Gwinnett ‘Morning Coffee’

Honorable Mention    Jacqueline Bedell, Coastal ‘Quaking Aspen’

Honorable Mention    Neal McEwen, Griffin ‘Vermont Roots’

 

ADVANCED Division, NEW this year.  A more experienced member who has PLACED in the top 3 or Best of Show awards in at least 3 or more photography competitions anywhere. Not just GNPA competitions.   

Landscape 

1st Place                   Ruth McCully, Coastal ‘The Sentinel at Sunrise’

2nd Place                   Terry Gilliam, Gwinnett ‘Sea Carvings’

3rd Place                   Patricia Raffensperger, Alpharetta ‘The Storm’

Honorable Mention    Mikki Dillon, Gwinnett ‘Flow’

Honorable Mention    Janet Newton, Smyrna ‘Dougan Waterfall, WA’

Honorable Mention    Janet Newton, Smyrna ‘New River’

Honorable Mention    Ray Silva, Coastal ‘Draped in Snow’

 

Macro/Up Close 

1st Place                       Ruth McCully, Coastal ‘Water Lily Splendor’

2nd Place                   Marcia Brandes, Roswell ‘Invitation’

3rd Place                   Gary Bowlick, Gwinnett ‘Painted Fern’

Honorable Mention    Nicolette Dunn, Smyrna ‘Fanfare’

Honorable Mention    Morey Gers, Coastal ‘Milkweed Pod’

Honorable Mention    Morey Gers, Coastal ‘Yucca Flowers’

Honorable Mention    Richard Green, Gwinnett ‘Day Lilly Husks’

 

Intimate Spaces 

1st Place                       Janet Newton, Smyrna ‘Tree on the Cliff’

2nd Place                   Stephen Weiss, Decatur ‘Erosion’

3rd Place                   Richard Green, Gwinnett ‘Reflections’

Honorable Mention    Michael Anderson, Alpharetta ‘Tumbleweed’

Honorable Mention    Gary Bowlick, Gwinnett ‘Weathered Canadian Coast’

Honorable Mention    Nicolette Dunn, Smyrna ‘Reflections Afloat’

Honorable Mention    Steve Layman, Roswell ‘Into the Woods’

Congratulations to everyone!  You are all winners just for taking the challenge and participating.

The competition was judged by Ron Rosenstock. The video of his critique can be viewed at https://youtu.be/ch4ZRoplYkQ. It can also be accessed on the member’s page by navigating to Webinar and Meeting Videos -> 2022 Meetings and Webinars -> In the Footsteps of Ansel Adams Critique 2022.

Even though he was not present, we sincerely thank Ron Rosenstock our judge.  Especially for his time and adherence to the concept, rules and instructions for ‘Stand in Ansel Adams Footsteps.’ And as he said “the competition was very tight and not easy to make final evaluations.”

Our thanks to the GNPA members who participated and the staff at The Hudgens.

Revised: February 23, 2022

1
^ BACK TO TOP ^